Privacy Policy

Blue Jay Surveys takes its obligations under privacy legislation and codes of professional conduct very seriously. We are committed to panel member confidentiality and transparency. Blue Jay Surveys respects your privacy as a Panel member or as a visitor to this website.

Blue Jay Surveys abides by the Australian Market & Social Research Society’s Code of Professional Behaviour and is bound by the Market & Social Research Privacy Principles. For more information on this code of practice please visit the following website at www.amsrs.com.au or by calling QOR on 02 9418 2824.

Blue Jay Surveys collection and use of personal information

Blue Jay Surveys collects personal information when you:

  • Register to become a member of our panel;
  • Update your profile;
  • Redeem your cash reward;
  • Participate in a Blue Jay Surveys’ survey;
  • Make an inquiry or a complaint;

To become a panel member, you will complete a registration survey that gathers some personal and general information. The type of information we gather may include (but not be limited to):

  • Your name, address and other contact details (like your phone number);
  • Your email address;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your gender;
  • Your geographic location;
  • Your marital and parental status;
  • Your work and education status;
  • Survey participation frequency preference;
  • Personal and household income brackets;
  • If employed: your role, decision making status and industry;

This is used for matching you with the appropriate research projects and for the purposes of incentive fulfilment. If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, you may not be eligible to become a member and participate in surveys. In order for us to contact you directly in the event that you are a prize winner, we also ask that you provide us with your contact telephone number and postal address. You can choose not to supply us with your phone number, but this will mean we will only be able to contact you by email or post in the event you win a prize. We also require your postal address to help us verify that the terms and conditions of using this website or being a member have been complied with (for example, to help us verify that each member has only one account).

Once you have registered on our registration site you will be considered an online panel member. This means that we will contact you from time to time to participate in surveys. There is no obligation to take part in surveys, and you can leave the panel at any time you wish by unsubscribing within your profile page, clicking on the unsubscribe link within a Survey invitation email or by sending an email and requesting to unsubscribe to members@bluejaysurveys.com.au .

Who will Blue Jay Surveys disclose my information to?

We only report the information you provide in aggregate form and we never use this information to personally identify you. All personal information is treated with confidence. In the relatively few instances where we ask you for permission to pass data on in a form which allows you to be personally identified, we will ensure that the information will be used only for research purposes.

Sensitive information will only be collected if we have your direct consent. Sensitive information means information or an opinion about an identified individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health. This information will only be used or disclosed for the purposed for which it is provided (as advised at the time of collection).

Blue Jay Surveys will only disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • If you have consented to the disclosure;
  • Where we are required to do so by law;
  • If the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988

We will ensure that to the best of our abilities parents are made aware of all surveys that their children are invited to participate in. Parents and guardians must give explicit consent prior to a child completing a survey and are encouraged to review the survey before letting children take part in the study. We also recommend that parents and guardians monitor children’s online activities.

A note for panel non-members

When receiving, client lists or panel registrations from an existing database we ensure the clients methods of recruitment comply with legislation and regulatory requirements. Where a third party provides panel recruitment information or a client list the third party shall confirm compliance to regulatory matters. We have implemented control procedures that help ensure that we do not contact members of the public who have not agreed to further email contact and the use of your data is in accordance with list swap agreements between Blue Jay Surveys and our client who has passed on your personal details. If you complete a survey or provide us with personal information without being a member of our panel, we may preserve your personally identifiable information. We do this so we may contact you if you have won a prize or are entitled to an incentive. Unless you elect to become a member of the Blue Jay Surveys panel, we will not contact you for any reason other than to notify you that you have won a prize or are eligible for an incentive. If you are entitled to a prize or an incentive, we will collect and maintain such personally identifiable information, as we are required to maintain or report by virtue of any law or regulation.

Use of this information

Blue Jay Surveys collects personal information for the research purposes only. We will NOT use your personally identifiable information to advertise, promote, or market goods or services to you. Blue Jay Surveys does not sell or transfer the personally identifiable information collected about the members of its panels or the individuals that take part in our surveys. We do not provide your details to external parties for their advertising and marketing purposes. Please note Blue Jay Surveys holds the right to disclose your information to its related corporate bodies and wholly owned subsidiaries. If all or part of our company is sold, merged, or otherwise transferred to another entity, we may transfer personally identifiable information as part of that transaction. Disclosure of your information to wholly owned subsidiaries does not extend to sensitive information. Blue Jay Surveys does not share sensitive information with its wholly owned subsidiaries. In order to collect sensitive information, the subsidiary must obtain your direct consent. 

Use of Cookies and other tracking devices Tracking Cookies:

This website and related survey sites use cookies to monitor and manage a respondent’s progress through a survey and to ensure accurate recording of completion status and reward earning.  Blue Jay Surveys does not use tracking cookies except for some research projects, where only those who opt-in will be able to participate. Tracking cookies are sometimes referred to as ‘third-party’ cookies, and may be used in research, for example, by advertisers, to record what internet ads have been shown to a user across their affiliate networks.  Blue Jay Surveys respects your privacy, and will not share personal information connected with these cookies, or your survey responses, to any third party. Accepting Blue Jay Surveys privacy policy is taken as accepting the use of these session cookies.

Data Security

Our data is held on secure, password protected servers, located in an enterprise level state-of-the-art data centre near Sydney, Australia. Data protected by perimeter and intranet firewalls and antivirus software with daily managed enterprise backups. 100% Network Uptime Guarantee. Data is transmitted between your computer and our server using SSL encryption technology (same as Internet Banking).

Access to personal information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. To request access, please contact our privacy officer as set out at the end of this document. If you make an access request, Blue Jay Surveys will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

We may change this Notice

This Notice supersedes and replaces any other statement we may have made to you about our collection and use of personal information. Blue Jay Surveys may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to company operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates. All personal information held by Blue Jay Surveys will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on its website. Unless the Notice states otherwise, any change reflected in the currently effective notice will apply to all information we have collected about you. Your continued participation in our panel after the effective date of any changes will constitute your acceptance of all of the changes. Liability Blue Jay Surveys is committed to taking all necessary steps to protect the privacy of all users of our sites and/or studies. However, this statement is not intended to create a contract and is not a legally binding document. Retention of Information the profile information we hold on you is held until you unsubscribe.

 

Unsubscribe

Participation in our online surveys is voluntary and if you wish to unsubscribe from our online panel, you can simply click on the unsubscribe link in your profile page or the unsubscribe link in a survey invitation. You can also email us at members@bluejaysurveys.com.au and provide us with your user ID and/or email address.

Continual Improvement

This privacy policy statement outlines Blue Jay Surveys’ commitment to meet industry standards. The policy may be reviewed and amended as part of the continual improvement process of Blue Jay Surveys Quality Control.

More Information, Questions or Complaints

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by email at privacy@bluejaysurveys.com.au